Marriage Records
Marriage records most often consist of applications and licenses. Applications are considered private and are available only to the subject of the record for up to 100 years (UCA 63G-2-202). Licenses, the civil record providing recognition of a marriage, are generally public, but have very limited availability with the Utah State Archives.
For the records we do have listed below, most series are not indexed by name so researchers must provide a date or visit the Research Center in person. We do have available a commercially-produced CD-ROM indexing marriages in Salt Lake, Davis and Weber counties to aid in this search. The Western State Marriages Index maintained by BYU-Idaho Special Collections indexes marriages from all counties in Utah for various date spans, including most before 1900. Though not a complete index, searching is free and easy online and is certainly a worthy starting point to narrow down or confirm a possible marriage record location. Also see the list of counties by state that includes a link to available microfilm of the original records available through the LDS Family History Library system.
Whether using such indexes or not, it is recommended that patrons contact the clerk's office of the county where the marriage took place to inquire about obtaining copies of records. The Research Center provides a list of county office contact information online.
Beaver | Box Elder | Cache | Carbon | Daggett | Davis | Duchesne | Emery | Garfield | Grand | Iron | Juab | Kane | Millard | Morgan | Piute | Rich | Salt Lake | San Juan | Sanpete | Sevier | Summit | Tooele | Uintah | Utah | Wasatch | Washington | Wayne | Weber
| Beaver County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1920-[ongoing] | Series 83771 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6120 in county |
| Box Elder County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses and applications, 1887-1898. | Series 23352 |
| Marriage license applications, 1974-[ongoing] | Series 82843 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6121 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 23142 in county |
| Marriage license record book indexes, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 23143 in county |
| Cache County Clerk | |
| Marriage certificate record books, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 23375 in county |
| Marriage license applications, 1911-[ongoing] | Series 83780 in county |
| Marriage license indexes, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 23374 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6122 in county |
| Carbon County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1978-[ongoing] | Series 83865 in county |
| Marriage license indexes, 1894-[ongoing] | Series 23393 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1894-[ongoing] | Series 23395 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1894-[ongoing] | Series 6341 in county |
| Daggett County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1920-[ongoing] | Series 83792 in county |
| Marriage license register, 1985-[ongoing] | Series 17550 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1918-[ongoing] | Series 6039 in county |
| Davis County Clerk | |
| Marriage certificate record books, 1887-1888. | Series 23383 |
| Marriage license applications, 1916-[ongoing] | Series 6344 in county |
| Marriage license book indexes, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 23378 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 23384 |
| Marriage licenses and applications, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6040 |
| Duchesne County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1915-[ongoing] | Series 20104 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1915-[ongoing] | Series 84243 in county |
| Emery County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 6124 in county |
| Marriage records, 1886-1966. | Series 23475 |
| Garfield County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 84071 in county |
| Grand County Clerk | |
| Marriage license record books, 1890-[ongoing] | Series 6125 in county |
| Iron County Clerk | |
| Marriage certificate record book, 1887-1893. | Series 23480 |
| Marriage license applications, 1916-[ongoing] | Series 83750 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1888-1938. | Series 23481 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 83749 in county |
| Juab County Clerk | |
| Marriage certificate record books, 1887-1895. | Series 23483 |
| Marriage license applications, 1911-[ongoing] | Series 84140 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 84137 in county |
| Kane County Clerk | |
| Marriage certificate record book, 1888-1901. | Series 23492 |
| Marriage license record book, 1901-1966. | Series 23491 in county |
| Millard County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 83668 in county |
| Marriage license record book indexes, 1887-1966. | Series 23493 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1887-1966. | Series 23494 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6130 in county |
| Morgan County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses, 1869-[ongoing] | Series 83805 in county |
| Piute County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1921-[ongoing] | Series 84047 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 84046 in county |
| Rich County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 9914 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1858-[ongoing] | Series 9913 in county |
| Salt Lake County Clerk | |
| Marriage applications and licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6688 in county |
| Marriage license index books, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 10360 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1887-1955. | Series 4000 in county |
| Duplicate marriage license record book, 1893-1914. | Series 10469 in county |
| also see Salt Lake County Archives | |
| San Juan County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 6126 in county |
| Sanpete County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 84104 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1873-[ongoing] | Series 84103 in county |
| Sevier County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1901-[ongoing] | Series 84259 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6127 in county |
| Summit County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 20004 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6128 in county |
| Tooele County Clerk | |
| Marriage licenses, 1876-[ongoing] | Series 6117 in county |
| Monthly marriage license report, 1986-[ongoing] | Series 1889 in county |
| Uintah County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1913-[ongoing] | Series 84021 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 23289 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 84019 in county |
| Utah County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1897-[ongoing] | Series 5585 |
| Marriage license record book index, 1892-1912 | Series 23297 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1904-[ongoing] | Series 6129 in county |
| Marriage record books, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 23290 |
| Wasatch County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1879-[ongoing] | Series 9991 in county |
| Marriage license index, 1879-[ongoing] | Series 23201 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1879-1966. | Series 23200 in county |
| Marriage licenses, 1879-[ongoing] | Series 83876 in county |
| Washington County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1921-[ongoing] | Series 84258 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1885-[ongoing] | Series 23174 in county |
| Marriage licenses and applications, 1885-[ongoing] | Series 83156 in county |
| Wayne County Clerk | |
| Marriage license applications, 1933-[ongoing] | Series 84078 in county |
| Marriage license record books, 1892-[ongoing] | Series 84075 in county |
| Weber County Clerk | |
| Marriage record book, 1887-1896. | Series 23148 |
| Marriage licenses, 1887-[ongoing] | Series 6118 in county |
| Marriage license index books, 1888-1949. | Series 22634 in county |
| Marriage license applications, 1888-[ongoing] | Series 84260 in county |
This page was last updated November 17, 2009.

