Utah Department of Administrative Services

Division of Archives & Records Service

State Records Committee

The State Records Committee meets at least quarterly to approve the retentions and dispositions of record series generated by state and local government entities. Records retention schedules under review may be found here.

The State Records Committee also serves as an appeals board when access to records has been denied by the originating agency. Their decisions and orders are available online.

 

Current Hearing Requests and Responses


Request Date Case Title/Participants Records Sought Appeals Paperwork
February 5, 2015 Scott Gollaher vs. Division of Child and Family Services Records related to case #1887537 and names of employees who had contact with parties on specific days identified in the appeal. gollaher-vs-dcfs-201504.pdf
February 4, 2015 Harshad P. Desai vs. Panguitch City Records related to the 2013 list of vendors for the Panguitch Balloon Festival, 2014 Balloon Festival meeting minutes, and city policy for citizen organizers. desai-vs-panguitch-city-201504.pdf
March 9, 2015 Thomas Dudley Beck vs. Bluff Water Works Special Service District (BWWSSD) Requesting water use data forms from 2007-2014 from BWWSSD. beck-vs-bwwssd-201504.pdf
February 5, 2015 Scott Gollaher vs. Utah Attorney General's Office Records received from the Salt Lake Police Department police, staff or agency relating to Scott Gollaher. gollaher-vs-ag-office.pdf
February 5, 2015 Scott Gollaher vs. Morgan County Sheriff's Office and Attorney Records related to a search warrant execution in July 2012. gollaher-vs-morgan-co.pdf
February 2, 2015 Scott Gollaher vs. Weber County Sheriff's Office Records related to the arrest of Scoot Gollaher in 2012. gollaher-vs-weber-co.pdf
February 17, 2015 Paul Amann vs. Department of Human Resource Management (DHRM) The investigative results and report that were produced and prepared by the Attorney General's Office with the assistance from DHRM. amann-vs-dhrm.pdf

 

To file an appeal with the Committee, write to:

Nova Dubovik
346 S. Rio Grande
Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1106
Phone: 801-531-3834
E-mail: ndubovik@utah.gov

 

Annual Reports

2014

 

Committee Members

Member Representing
David Fleming Private Sector Records Manager
Doug Misner State History Designee
Patricia Smith-Mansfield, chair Governor's Designee
Holly Richardson Citizen Representative
Marie Cornwall Citizen Representative
Blaine Breshears Political Subdivision Elected Official
Tom Haraldsen News Media Representative

Paul H. Tonks, Assistant Attorney General, serves as counsel to the Committee.