Utah State Digital Archives

Online access from the Utah State Archives is worldwide, giving patrons the ability to research any time, anywhere, for free. We focus on providing access to collections with full archival context.

List of Record Series in Digital Collections

Agency Series Title Link to Collection
Attorney General's Office Colorado River Commission case files, 1925-1963 Series 165
Board of Pardons Prisoner pardon application case files, 1892-1949 Series 328
Cache County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 83781
Capitol Commission Biennial reports, 1913-1916 Series 83918
Capitol Commission Capitol building plans, 1912-1914 Series 1135
Capitol Commission Capitol design competition renderings, 1909-1917 Series 1134
Capitol Commission Minutes, 1909-1916 Series 11274
Capitol Commission Newspaper clippings, 1909-1917 Series 11273
Capitol Commission Photographs, 1909-1917 Series 11275
Carbon County (Utah). County Clerk Birth reports, 1898-1904 Series 29770
Carbon County (Utah). County Clerk Register of Births, 1898-1905, 1918 Series 83869
Carbon County (Utah). County Clerk Register of Death, 1898-1905 Series 83870
Cedar City (Utah) City and cemetery map, 1902 Series 28279
Commission on the Reorganization of the Executive Branch State agency reorganization records, 1966-1967 Series 3179
Commissioner of Indian War Records Indian War affidavits, 1907-1909 Series 2217
Constitutional Convention (1895) Dockets, 1895 Series 12795
Constitutional Convention (1895) Records Series 3212
Constitutional Convention (1895) State Constitution, 1895 Series 3214
Convention to Ratify the 21st Amendment (1933) Administrative records, 1933 Series 6300
Councils of Defense Ogden City War Activities Committees records, 1917-1919 Series 10324
Councils of Defense Tooele County Council of Defense Honor Roll, 1917-1919 Series 29647
Councils of Defense Washington County Council of Defense records, 1917-1919 Series 29641
Davis County (Utah). County Clerk Birth register, 1898-1905 Series 11802
Davis County (Utah). County Clerk Bountiful Precinct Register of Deaths, Series 29759
Davis County (Utah). County Clerk Death registers, 1898-1905 Series 84244
Davis County (Utah). County Sheriff Alien enemy registration forms, 1941-1945 Series 22990
Davis County (Utah). County Surveyor Maps, 1890-1919 Series 5886
Department of Agriculture and Food. Division of Animal Industry Brand books, 1849-1930 Series 540
Department of Health Sheep radiation studies, 1953-1955 Series 11571
Department of Public Safety Thistle landslide photographs, 1983 Series 24130
Department of Transportation Highway maps, 1911-2017 Series 887
Department of Transportation Official photographs index, 1965-1998 Series 25122
Department of Transportation. Office of Community Relations Official photographs: Thistle disaster documentation, 1983-1984 Series 25229
Department of Transportation. Office of Community Relations Subject Photographs, 1967-1968 Series 25473
District Court (Eighth District : Uintah County) Civil case indexes, 1900-1990 Series 27736
District Court (Eighth District : Uintah County) Criminal case index, 1980-1990 Series 27737
District Court (Eighth District : Uintah County) Probate index , 1888-1990 Series 27735
District Court (Fifth District : Beaver County) Case indexes, 1896-1998 Series 24549
District Court (First District : Box Elder County) Civil Case Indexes, 1893-1978 Series 14238
District Court (First District : Box Elder County) Probate minute books, 1886-1904 Series 26052
District Court (First District : Rich County) Civil and probate case indexes, 1884-1947 Series 29731
District Court (First District : Rich County) Civil case index, 1896-1979 Series 29729
District Court (First District : Rich County) Criminal register of actions, 1896-1998 Series 29733
District Court (First District : Rich County) Probate case index, 1884-1986 Series 29730
District Court (Fourth District : Uintah County) Criminal registers of action, 1925-1964 Series 28199
District Court (Fourth District : Utah County) Civil index to actions, 1896-1986 Series 26112
District Court (Fourth District : Utah County) Probate index to actions, 1896-1986 Series 26110
District Court (Second District : Beaver County) Criminal case files - John D. Lee, 1874-1877 Series 24291
District Court (Second District : Weber County) Index to civil actions, 1851-1969 Series 26957
District Court (Second District : Davis County) Civil and criminal case indexes, 1896-1985 Series 26068
District Court (Second District : Davis County) Criminal registers of actions, 1926-1986 Series 26067
District Court (Seventh District : Carbon County) Criminal case files [Butch Cassidy], 1897 Series 4031
District Court (Third District : Salt Lake County) Civil case indexes, 1896-1968 Series 6071
District Court (Third District : Salt Lake County) Criminal case index - microfilm, 1916-1975 Series 13126
District Court (Third District : Salt Lake County) Probate case files, 1852-1896 Series 1621
District Court (Third District : Salt Lake County) Probate records index, 1876-1979 Series 17611
District Court (Third District) Case file index, 1871-1896 Series 3243
Division of Administrative Rules Utah Administrative Code, 1987-1989 Series 83623
Division of Archives and Records Service Oaths of office , 2005, 2009, 2011 Series 17170
Division of Archives and Records Service Photographs, 1923-1978 Series 28841
Division of Archives and Records Service Territorial militia records, 1849-1875 Series 2210
Division of Archives and Records Service World War I draft board registers, 1917-1918 Series 2229
Division of Corporations and Commercial Code Incorporation case files index, 1981 Series 23346
Division of Parks and Recreation Administrative records, 1959 Series 2847
Division of State History Administrative Files - founding, 1897 Series 3192
Emery County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 84038
Garfield County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 84073
Governor (1850-1857 : Young) Special election proclamation, 1853 Series 12353
Governor (1889-1893 : Thomas) Correspondence, 1874-1892 Series 245
Governor (1909-1917 : Spry) Correspondence, 1917 Series 226
Governor (1909-1917 : Spry) Joseph Hillstrom case records, 1915-1916 Series 6642
Governor (1909-1917 : Spry) Joseph Hillstrom correspondence, 1914-1916 Series 2941
Governor (1909-1917 : Spry) Joseph Hillstrom petitions, 1914-1916 Series 6645
Governor (1925-1933 : Dern) Colorado River Compact subject file, 1926-1936 Series 206
Governor (1925-1933 : Dern) Speeches, 1914-1933 Series 209
Governor (1957-1965 : Clyde) Tarragona, Spain student album , 1955 Series 19516
Governor (1977-1985 : Matheson) State agency correspondence, 1977-1983 Series 4532
Governor (1993-2003 : Leavitt) 2K2 Program Records, 1993-2003 Series 26017
Governor (1993-2003 : Leavitt) Ethnic office records, 1993-2003 Series 26045
Governor (1993-2003 : Leavitt) News clippings, 1993-2003 Series 13374
Governor (1993-2003 : Leavitt) Photographs, 1993-2003 Series 25232
Governor (1993-2003 : Leavitt) Time capsule, 1993-2003 Series 23858
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Executive correspondence, 2003-2004 Series 25848
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Newspaper clippings, 2003-2004 Series 25844
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Photographs, 2003-2004 Series 25851
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Press releases, 2003-2004 Series 25853
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Scrapbooks, 1993-2004 Series 26353
Governor (2003-2005 : Walker) Speeches and official statements, 2003-2004 Series 25854
Governor (2005-2009 : Huntsman) Executive correspondence, 2005 Series 25847
Governor (2005-2009 : Huntsman) Executive orders, 2005-2009 Series 29628
Governor (2005-2009 : Huntsman) Press releases, 2005-2009 Series 25861
Governor (2005-2009 : Huntsman) Schedule, 2005-2009 Series 25858
Grand County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 83886
Honeyville (Utah) Cemetery maps, 1901 Series 28192
Laketown Cemetery Maintenance District (Utah) Maps, 2010; 1868-2012 Series 28165
Legislative Assembly Territorial legislative records, 1870 Series 3150
Legislative Assembly. House Journal record books, 1858-1878 Series 16660
Legislative Council Journal record books, 1858-1882 Series 3167
Legislature Laws of Utah, 1870 Series 83155
Legislature Little Hoover Commission administrative records, 1965-1966 Series 3298
Legislature. House of Representatives Working bills, 1896-1989 Series 432
Legislature. House of Representatives Working bills, 1917 Series 432
Legislature. Senate Working bills, 1896-1989 Series 428
Legislature. Senate Working bills, 1919 Series 428
Levan (Utah) Cemetery maps, 1940-2000 Series 28355
Lieutenant Governor City and town information files, 1888-2010 Series 20220
Lieutenant Governor Governors' executive orders and proclamations, 1993-2004 Series 85039
Logan (Utah). Parks and Recreation Cemetery maps, 1968 Series 28164
Morgan (Utah) Cemetery maps, 1964-1982 Series 28271
Morgan County (Utah). County Clerk Birth and death register, 1898-1905 Series 83806
National Guard 145th Field Artillery scrapbook, 1917-1918 Series 10339
Office of the State Engineer Colorado River project records, 1908-1968 Series 13912
Office of the State Engineer Colorado river water appropriations locations roster, 1879-1903. Series 2401
Office of Vital Records and Statistics Birth certificates - 1912-1917 Series 81443
Office of Vital Records and Statistics Death certificates - 1968-1969 Series 81448
Office of Vital Records and Statistics Fetal death certificates, 1964-1968 Series 7172
Office of Vital Records and Statistics Soundex birth certificate index, 1904-1924 Series 81437
Ogden (Utah). City Recorder Birth register, 1890-1905 Series 27190
Ogden (Utah). City Recorder Mayors photographs, 1851-2000 Series 27746
Ogden (Utah). Ogden Police Department Arrest and jail record books, 1902-1941 Series 13300
Park City (Utah). City Recorder Birth register, 1892-1897 Series 85147
Piute County (Utah). County Clerk Incorporation case files, 1935 Series 3761
Plymouth Cemetery Maintenance District (Utah) Map, 1894-2012 Series 28166
Rich County (Utah). County Clerk Birth register, 1898-1905 Series 20947
Rich County (Utah). County Clerk Birth reports, 1895-1902; 1968; 1986 Series 29680
Rich County (Utah). County Clerk Death register, 1898-1905 Series 20948
Rich County (Utah). County Clerk Death reports, 1898-1901; 1903-1904 Series 29681
Rich County (Utah). County Clerk Register of deaths and births, 1887; 1898-1905; 1912 Series 29682
Road Commission. Department of Highways Outdoor advertising sign inventories, 1965-1975 Series 959
Salt Lake City (Utah). City Assessor Tax assessment rolls, 1879-1892 Series 4922
Salt Lake City (Utah). City Recorder Land records, 1848-1866 Series 28225
Salt Lake City (Utah). Division of Building Services and Licensing Building permit registers , 1889-1954 Series 8690
Salt Lake City (Utah). Fire Department Photographs, 1885-1975 Series 23526
Salt Lake City School District (Utah) School Children's Constitution and Flag Monument books, 1932-1952 Series 23036
San Juan County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 84239
Sanpete County (Utah). County Clerk Birth register - color, 1898-1905 Series 84106
Sanpete County (Utah). County Clerk Death register - color, 1898-1905 Series 15842
Secretary of State Interstate compacts, 1922 Series 20221
Secretary of State Legislative bills, 1917, 1919 Series 4076
Secretary of State Trademarks registers, 1881-1979 Series 401
Secretary of State Trademark samples, 1969-1975 Series 20316
Secretary of the Territory Territorial executive papers, 1849-1896 Series 241
Semi-Centennial Commission Book of the Pioneers, 1897 Series 14107
Sevier County (Utah) Miscellaneous maps collection, 1883-1999 Series 29661
Smithfield (Utah) Cemetery map, 1952 Series 28163
Spring City (Utah) Cemetery maps, 1891-1957 Series 29998
Spring City (Utah) City plat map, 1888 Series 30013
Spring City (Utah) Council minutes, 1871-1886 Series 8564
State Historical Society World War I records, 1917-1923 Series 6307
State Historical Society World War I service questionnaires , 1914-1918 Series 85298
State Historical Society World War military listings, 1917-1951 Series 19959
State Records Committee Minutes, 1992-2009 Series 15274
Tooele County (Utah). County Clerk Birth reports, 1898-1905 Series 3537
Tooele County (Utah). County Clerk Death reports, 1898-1905 Series 3539
Tooele County (Utah). County Clerk Register of births, 1898-1905 Series 84240
Tooele County (Utah). County Clerk Register of deaths, 1898-1905 Series 84247
Uintah County (Utah). County Clerk Incorporation case files, 1936 Series 5015
Utah County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 84185
Utah County (Utah). County Clerk Death registers, 1898-1905 Series 24144
Utah County (Utah). County Clerk Marriage license applications, 1897-1917 Series 5585
Warren-West Warren Cemetery Maintenance District (Utah) Maps, 1958 Series 28233
Washington County (Utah). County Clerk Birth registers, 1898-1905 Series 3166
Washington County (Utah). County Clerk Birth reports, 1903-1905 Series 26784
Washington County (Utah). County Clerk Incorporation case files, 1912-1941 Series 17893
Weber County (Utah). Clerk of the County Court 1850 Federal Census Weber County population schedule, 1851 Series 28891
Weber County (Utah). County Clerk Dentistry and Optometry Board certificates, 1907-1920 Series 5282
Wellsville (Utah) Cemetery map, 1970 Series 28167

Page Last Updated June 22, 2022.