State Records Committee Appeal Decision 24-20
[…] In that case, the vendor stamped the records at issue with a “PROPRIETARY” red stamp that claimed the information contained therein was proprietary to the vendor and release of the information could result in legal action. We determined that “GRAMA contemplates a separate written confidentiality statement be submitted so that it may be retained by the governmental with the records the statement seeks to protect.” Id. (Internal quotations omitted, emphasis added). Similar here, Section 13 asserts confidentiality within the record itself. We find this does not fit what Section 309(1) states.

    Subsection 309(1)(a)(i) states that “any person who provides to a governmental entity a record that the person believes should be protected . . . shall provide with the record: a written claim of business confidentiality; and a concise statement of reasons supporting the claim of business confidentiality.” Utah Code § 63G-2-309(1)(a)(i)(A)-(B). Providing a written statement and reasons with the record is different than providing them in the record.